Isoamyl acetate CAS:123-92-2 Basic information
|Product Name:||Isoamyl acetate|
|Synonyms:||Iso-aMyl acetate Iso >= 99.0%, natural;IsoaMyl acetate, SuperDry, J&KSeal;IsoaMyl acetate, 99%, SpcDry, Water≤50 ppM (by K.F.), SpcSeal;Acetic acid-3-;Isopentyl acetate reagent grade, 98%;3-Methylbutyl Acetate 〔Isopentyl Acetate〕;Isoamyl acetate EMPLURA.;|
|Product Categories:||Pyridines;Anhydrous Solvents;Solvent Bottles;Solvent by Application;Solvent Packaging Options;Solvents;Sure/Seal Bottles;Analytical Chemistry;Solvents for HPLC & Spectrophotometry;Solvents for Spectrophotometry|
Isoamyl acetate CAS:123-92-2 Chemical Properties
|density:||0.876 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)|
|Melting point:||-78 °C|
|Boiling point:||142 °C756 mm Hg(lit.)|
|storage temp.:||Flammables area|
|Water Solubility:||0.20 g/100 mL. Slightly soluble|
|solubility:||ethanol: soluble1ml/3ml, clear, colorless (60%ethanol)|
|NIST Chemistry Reference:||1-Butanol, 3-methyl-, acetate(123-92-2)|
|vapor pressure:||5 mm Hg ( 25 °C)|
|vapor density:||4.5 (vs air)|
|FEMA:||2055 | ISOAMYL ACETATE|
|Henry s Law Constant:||10.25 at 37 °C (static headspace-GC, Bylaite et al., 2004)|
|CAS DataBase Reference:||123-92-2(CAS DataBase Reference)|
|EPA Substance Registry System:||Isoamyl acetate (123-92-2)|
Name: Isoamyl acetate
检 测 依 据： GB1886.202-2016
Detection based on: GB1886.202-2016
检 验 结 果
Result of analysis
Has the banana, born pear sample aroma
ester content （%）
1 ml sample dissolved in 3 ml60 % (volume fraction) ethanol
Director: Wang Hailong
Inspector: Wu Xiaoqiang
verifier: Zhou Lin
|Isoamyl acetate Usage And Synthesis|
|Chemical properties||Isoamyl acetate appears as colorless transparent liquid with pleasant banana aroma, being volatile. It is miscible with ethanol, ethyl ether, benzene, carbon disulfide and other organic solvents, being almost insoluble in water.|
|Uses||1. It is widely used to configure a variety of fruit flavors, such as Sydney, banana and some other types. There is also some appropriate application in the smoke and daily make-up essence is also appropriate application.|
2. It can be used in the fragrance of heavy flowers such as chypre, sweet-scented osmanthus, hyacinth and heavy oriental flavor, being able to give the fragrance of fresh flower and adjust the fragrance odor with the dosage being often less than 1%. It is also applicable to the smiling flower type. It is also the major spices for the deployment of edible raw pear and banana flavor. It is also used in apple, pineapple, cocoa, cherry, grape, raspberry, strawberry, peach, caramel, cola, cream, coconut and vanilla bean. Also commonly used in wine and tobacco flavor.
3. Isoamyl acetate is a kind of edible fragrance allowed in China. It can be used to prepare fruit flavors such as strawberry, pineapple, bayberry, pear, apple, grape and banana. The dosage is 2700mg/kg in normal chewing gum. 190 mg/kg in confectionery; 120 mg/kg in pastry; 56 mg/kg in ice cream; 28 mg/kg in soft drinks.
4. Isoamyl acetate is an important solvent, being able to dissolve nitrocellulose, ester gum, vinyl resin, coumarone resin, rosin, frankincense, dama resin, mountain resin and castor oil. In Japan, 80% of the goods are used as spices, having a strong fruit flavor, like pears, bananas, apples and other fragrance. It is widely used in a variety of edible fruit flavor. In the smoke spice and daily cosmetic spice, there is also appropriate application. It is also used in rayon, dyes, artificial pearls, penicillin extraction and so on.
5. GB 2760~96 provides it as allowable food flavors. It can also be taken as a solvent, being the major raw material for the preparation of pear and banana flavor. It is commonly used in alcohol and tobacco flavor, also used in the preparation of apples, pineapple, cocoa, cherries, grapes, strawberries, peaches, butter, coconut and other fragrance preparation.
6. It can be used as chromatographic standard substance, extraction agent and solvent
7. It can be taken as solvent, for chromium determination, photography, printing and dyeing and the extraction agent of iron, cobalt and nickel.